We use cookies! OK
en
da
pl

Privacy Statement

 

Effective Date: May 14, 2018

Unique Human Capital’s primary mission is to create value for our customers. This is done by providing qualified solutions within human capital services. We provide consultancy services and quality supervision within Executive Search, Search & Selection, Outplacement and Assessment & Performance. Our capability to advise our customers rests first and foremost on knowledge and expertise acquired from our own experience within management and quality in Danish and international business. Quality, expertise and credibility are the driving forces in everything we do for our customers, business partners and candidates.

1.    Introduction

This privacy statement explains how Unique Human Capital uses and protects any information that Candidates give Unique Human Capital. It explains how, to what extent and for what purposes we are collecting and subsequently processing personal data and information.

We respect the privacy of our Candidates and Unique Human Capital is committed to protecting personal data and information according to the applicable law. By giving Unique Human Capital personal information, the Candidate can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Unique Human Capital may change this policy from time to time to follow current regulations. Candidates should check this page in order to ensure that our current privacy policy and eventual changes is understood.

1.1.  This policy applies where Unique Human Capital is acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data submitted to us; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data

1.2 Unique Human Capital is the responsible entity for the processing of Candidate personal data and information.

1.3 As part of our services, we specialize the global search, placement, and integration of candidates for Specialist, Executive and similar management positions (each a “Candidate”) on behalf of our clients (“Client Services”).

1.4 In this Policy “Client Services” refers to any respect of contractual content we have agreed upon with a Client e.g. the terms under which we engage in the process of finding candidates for an open position.

1.5 In this Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Unique Human Capital.

2.    Definitions

In addition to terms defined elsewhere in this policy, the following terms have the following meaning throughout this policy:

Personal Information/Candidate Information” means any information that either personally identifies a person or relates to an identifiable perion, i.e someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular, by referece to an identifier e.g. such as a name, identification number or constitutes individually indentifiable information about an individual consumer collected by us and that we maintain in an accessible form.

Examples of Personal Information include your contact details such as your name, email address, birthday or phone number as well as information about your professional education and experience, skills, etc.;

“Processing” (and variations such as “Process”) means any operation or set of operations which is perfomed on Personal Information or on sets of Personal Information, whether or not by automated means, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, restriction, erasure or destruction;

“Sensitive Personal Information” means Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the Processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a person, data concerning health or data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation cf. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council Article 51 and of Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council Article 9(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Disclaimer: In accordance with current national and European law, Unique Human Capital does not wish to receive Sensitive Personal Information from any Candidate and as such, we strongly encourage Candidates to refrain from sharing any Sensite Personal Information with us.

3. Processing of Candidate Information

3.1 We may collect the following information about candidates:

  • Contact details (name, address, phone number, email adress etc.)
  • Your biographical data
  • Information on your professional education and educational credentials, professional diplomas and certificates
  • Your employment and compensation history
  • Information of your personal and professional life publicly available via social media services (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Twitter etc.) or otherwise on the internet that might be of importance to your qualification for a particualar position
  • Test results from e.g. personality tests/proficiency tests given by Unique Human Capital
  • Any Sensitive Personal Information you might choose to disclose to us. As mentioned aboved in the disclaimer, Unique Human Capital strongly discourages Candidates from sharing Sensitive Information with us.

3.2 Purpose of Processing and Legitimate Interest

We require Candidate Information in order to fulfill the terms of our Client Services. We may share a Candidate’s Personal Information by means of Processing i.e. in order to find the best suited Candidate for a given position, we may share a Candidate’s Personal Information as described above with our Client.

We have entered agreements with all our Clients that they may not share Candidate Information with third parties and that all material delivered to our Clients in regards to the Personal Information of Candidates is to be treated in confidentiality and in accordance with national and European GDRP rules and regulations.

3.3 Legal Foundation

Article 10 of Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council provides that:

  • Member states shall provide the controller or his representative must provide a data subject from whom data relating to himself are collected with at least the following information, except where he already has it:…(b) the purposes of the processing for which the data are intented; (c) any further information such as (1) the recipients or categories of recipients of the data…(3) the existence of the right of access to and the right to rectify the data concerning him in so far as such information is necessary, having regard to the specific circumstances in which the data are collected, to guarantee fair processing in respect of the data subject.

Article 13(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides that:

  • Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information: …(c) the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing; (d) where the processing is based on a point (f) of Article 6(1), the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

4. Processing

4.1 Processing and Consent

There are different means by which you can have contact with our recruitment system (The below is not an exhaustive list):

  • Selection: you apply for a posted position through our website by uploading an application and CV and are then contacted by Unique Human Capital for further process
  • Search: you are contacted directly by Unique Human Capital without sending an application

In both Search and Selection, providing any Candidate Information is purely voluntary on the candidate’s part. Although it is generally true that, the more information a candidate shares with us, the better we are able to assees the candidate’s potential suitability for an open position, we urge candidates to NOT disclose to us any Candidate Information that is likely of little or no relevance or may even be legally considered as part of common hiring processes. This applies, in particular, to Sensitive Personal Information. We therefore strongly encourage you not to share any Sensitive Personal Information with us.

If and to the extent a candidate shares Candidate Information with us, or by voluntarily sending us e.g. a resume through e-mail, we might follow up with the candidate using the contact information provided in order to clarify any questions we might have or obtain complimentary information from the candidate. In addition, we might conduct assessments of the candidate’s professional profile and perform searches for information on the candidate’s personal and professional life publicly available via social media services (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.) on the internet or within data the candidate has previously disclosed to us, provided that such information migh be of importance to the candidate’s qualifications for a particular position. Any recruting information will be considered Candidate Information and be Processed as described below along with the Candidate Information the candidate initially provided us with through the Site or by e-mail.

4.2 Processing

Candidate Information will mainly be Processed by and on behalf of Unique Human Capital. However, depending on how and where the Client Services need to be performed in the individual case, Candidate Information might, in addition, be Processed by our Client.

Candidate Information Processed by Unique Human Capital and/or Client might contain (a)  contact details (name, address, phonenumber, email adress etc.), (b) biographical data, (c) information on the Candidate’s professional education, and (d) educational credentials, professional diplomas and certificates. In addition, it may contain (e) employment and compensation history, (f) data on the Candidates suitability for client opportunities we compile as part of our assessments of the Candidate’s professional profile, (g) information of the Candidate’s personal and professional life publicly available via social media services (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Twitter etc.) or otherwise on the internet that might be of importance to the Candidate’s qualification for a particular position, and (h) any Sensitive Personal Information the candidate might choose to disclose to us.

We strongly encourage Candidates to refrain from sharing Sensitive Information with us.

As part of the Client Services, Candidate Information may be Processed for the purpose of (a) executing searches for potential Candidates on behalf of clients that have an opening for a Specialist, Manager or Excutive or similar management position, (b) assessing suitability for client opportunities, (c) informing Candidates of open positions suitable for them, (d) introducing a Candidate to clients as a Candidate and potential future member of their organization, and of (e) verifying the Candidate’s educational credentials, professional diplomas and certificates. In addition, Candidate Information may be Processed for the purposes of (f) performing searches for information on the Candidate’s personal and professional life publicly available on social media services (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.) on the internet or within data the Candidate has previously disclosed to us, provided that such information might be of importance to the Candidate’s qualification for a particular position, (g) providing integration service on behalf of a client the Candidate has been placed with by monitoring the Candidate’s integration with the client, speaking with all parties involved and lending support for the Candidate to reach full effectiveness in his/her new role as soon as possible, (h) approaching the Candidate, after he/she has been placed with a client, as a client contact for the placement of other Candidates for third-party clients, (i) ensuring that, after the Candidate’s placement with a client, the Candidate will not be recruited on behalf of another client unless the Candidate request consideration for other opportunities, and of (j) operating the databases Candidate Information is stored in.

4.3 Your Candidate Information will be shared with third-parties as follows:

  • Your Candidate Information might be stored in databases in another European Country or a third-party country. The servers hosting the databases are operated by and accessible to members of Unique Human Capital or third-party providers acting on their behalf and as per their instruction in order to operate the servers.
  • Via the databases, your Candidate Information will be available to the consultants and administrative staff of Unique Human Capital for the purposes of providing Client Services;
  • Subject to our discretion, we might disclose excerpts of your Candidate Information such as your professional education and employment history with particular clients in order to confirm whether they might be interested in you as a Candidate with respect to an opening they have informed us of. The information will be limited to what is necessary for this purpose. We will not disclose the entirety of your Candidate Information or otherwise introduce you to any client in detail withour first obtaining consent from you.
  • Your Candidate Information might be disclosed, in some instances, to Clients located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) that have not been found by the European Union to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data i.e. a level of protection of fundamental rights and freedoms that is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the European Union. Similarly, the countries your Candidate Information, or parts thereof, might be transferred to in accordance with the above may no be found to provide an adequate level of protection by jurisdictions outside of the European Union. To any extent possible, Unique Human Capital will ensure that the third-party recipient has signed a data processing agreement in order to ensure your rights. By declaring your consent as set forth below you therefore explicity and unambiguously (a) agree that your Candidate Information, or parts thereof, may be disclosed or otherwise transferred, as described above, to recipients in countries that may provide different, less og even inadequate protection of personal data as compared to the standards application in the jurisdisction you reside or work in or you contact us from, and (b) waive protection according to such standards with respect to the information so disclosed or transferred.

When sharing Personal Information with Unique Human Capital, you explicitly consent to the Processing of your Candidate Information, including any Sensitive Personal Information you might choose to disclose to us, as described above. This includes, without limitation, the transfer of your Candidate Information, or parts thereof, to countries not providing an adequate level of protection of personal data. You acknowledge that you are under no obligation to provide your consent and that, if you choose to do so nonetheless, you may revoke your declaration of consent at any time with future effect by using the following contact details: mail@uhc.dk

5.  Retaining Candidate Information

We will retain your Candidate Information as follows:

  • Candidate Information will be retained for a mimimum period of 6 months, and for a maximum period of 2 years.

After the maximum period of storage has been reached, you will be contacted in order to establish if you desire that we keep your Candidate Information for a period of time.

6.  Cookies and Third-Party Services

Unique Human Capital uses Cookies and Third-Party Services information strictly for non-personal statistical analysis purposes. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

7.  Data Security

Protecting your Personal Information is important to us. We use several different appropriate technical and organizational measures and safeguards designed to help prevent unauthorized access, unlawful Processing, and unauthorized or accidental loss of your Personal Information.

8. Right to Information, Correction of Submitted Data, “Right to be Forgotten”, and Withdrawal of Consent

Subject to the applicable laws, the Candidate has the right to confirmation as to whether or not we Process the Candidate’s Personal Information and, where we do, have access to the Personal Information, together with certain additional information. The Candidate has the right to obtain information about his/her Processed Personal Information.

At any time, a Candidate has the right to correct or withdraw the Candidate Information he/she has provided to Unique Human Capital. In order to correct Candidate Information please contact mail@uhc.dk

In some cases, the Candidate has right to erasure of his/her Personal Information without undue delay – “ The Right to Be Forgotten”.  Those circumstances include: the Personal Information are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise Processed; the Candidate withdraws consent to consent-based Processing; the Candidate objects to the Processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law, and; the Personal Information has been unlawfully Processed. However, there are exclusions to the right of erasure. The general exclusions include where Processing is necesarry: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. To make a respective request, please use the following contact details: mail@uhc.dk

The Candidate has the right to withdraw his/her consent to Processing. In order to withdraw consent, please use the following contact details: mail@uhc.dk

9. Amendments to this policy

From time to time we may change our business activities and/or our policies and procedures with respect to the Processing of Personal Information/Candidate Information. Where appropriate in these cases, we will, subject to applicable law, revise, supplement, or replace this Policy. When the Policy changes, we will post the substitute version and change the effective date listed at the beginning of this Policy.

When required by applicable law, however, we may provide you with advance notice of any changes to this Policy and with an opportunity to object to such changes. If you exercise your right to object, the changes will not become effective with respect to your Personal Information, but your ability to use our Services may be terminated or impaired. We will explicity notify you of the consequense of the objection to the extent and in the manner required by law.

10. How to contact Unique Human Capital

We encourage your questions and comments about the Policy and our privacy practices. Please contact us using the information below, and we will respond to you as soon as possible:

Unique Human Capital

Stamholmen 157, 1

2650 Hvidovre

Email: mail@uhc.dk

11. How to contact Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Agency)

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5

1300 København K

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Phone: +45 33 19 32 00

 

Unique Human Capital A/S
P +45 7020 6700
/ /
cvr: 31502705
Stamholmen 157, 1. tv
2650 Hvidovre
Skelagervej 375E
9000 Aalborg
Marselis Tværvej 4
8000 Aarhus C
Unique Human Capital Poland Sp. z o.o.
P + 48 22 291 32 20
/
ul. Gie³dowa 4a, lokal 191
01-211 Warszawa
Poland